NTSB Identification: FTW94LA196.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in WELLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G 103 TWIN II, registration: N5462N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OPENED THE SPOILERS HALFWAY ON BASE LEG, THEN OPENED THEM FULLY ON FINAL APPROACH. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'SOONER THAN IT SHOULD HAVE' AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY RETRACTING THE SPOILERS TO THE HALFWAY POSITION AND REDUCING THE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON ITS NOSEWHEEL AND THE PILOT SAID HE 'TEMPORARILY LOST CONTROL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SPOILER EXTENSION AND FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months