NTSB Identification: FTW94LA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 1994 in GILBERT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164D, registration: N164MC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A SLOW ROLL WITH AN UNRESTRAINED PASSENGER RIDING STANDING UP IN AN AREA BEHIND THE PILOT'S SEAT. THE MANEUVER DEVELOPED INTO A FLAT INVERTED SPIN. THE PROPERTY OWNER STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO TERMINATE HIS AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING WORK DUE TO HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE FLAG MAN TO RIDE BACK HOME TO ASSIST HIM IN GETTING THE AIRPLANE CHANGED OVER FROM LIQUID TO DRY SPRAYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months