NTSB Identification: FTW94LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47H-1, registration: N2831B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HELICOPTER PRIVATE PILOT LANDED HARD DURING THE SIXTH PRACTICE AUTOROTATION OF THE DAY. THE LANDING FLARE WAS DELAYED AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED TO THE POINT THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE TAILBOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, HIS DELAYED LANDING FLARE, AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months