NTSB Identification: FTW94LA192.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in FABENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-5T, registration: N96084
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A COTTON FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months