NTSB Identification: FTW94LA190.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in CANTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5632P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE LANDING THRESHOLD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OR THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND FROM 150 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months