NTSB Identification: FTW94LA188.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1994 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N1838X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO TERMINAL SEQUENCE REPORTS EN ROUTE THAT INDICATED THE WIND WAS CALM. ON FINAL APPROACH, SHE WAS ADVISED THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO INCREASE ALTITUDE THAT WAS EXAGGERATED BY THE RUNWAY DOWNSLOPE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND BECAUSE THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL MORE TIMES BEFORE COMING TO A HALT. THE NOSE GEAR AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WINDS AND RUNWAY DOWNSLOPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months