NTSB Identification: FTW94LA187.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1994 in CARLISLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8363K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED A 'LOUD CANNON-LIKE SOUND' COMING FROM THE ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT IN A SOFT FIELD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE PROPELLER SPINNER STUCK IN THE GROUND. FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANK ON THE TOP WING DRIPPED DOWN THE COWLING INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, STARTING A FIRE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. A DETAILED ENGINE EXAMINATION AND TEARDOWN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months