NTSB Identification: FTW94FA212.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in AKRON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N51CC
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN VFR CONDITIONS, ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASED AND THE PROP WENT INTO OVERSPEED. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1,320 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF OIL SCRAPER RING FAILURE WHICH RESULTED IN OIL EXHAUSTION. EVIDENCE OF OIL VENTING INTO THE EXHAUST WAS PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM A FAILED OIL SCRAPER RING. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months