NTSB Identification: FTW94FA208.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in SOUTHARD, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N9766K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT AS THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE UNDER A LINE OF SEVERE CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA REPORTED SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS AND HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 50 MPH AND VISIBILITIES AS LOW AS A QUARTER OF A MILE. THE WEATHER BRIEFING PROVIDED TO THE PILOT APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ADVISED HIM OF THE DEVELOPING AREA OF HEAVY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 3 DAYS LATER DISPERSED FOR OVER A HALF A MILE. THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND AT THE FARTHEST POINT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE, SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD AND AFT DIRECTION. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED TO ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER RESULTING IN THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE FORECASTED ADVERSE WEATHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months