NTSB Identification: FTW94FA206.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71347
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LAST FLOWN THE LUSCOMBE TWO YEARS BEFORE. HE HAD AN ESTIMATED TOTAL TIME OF 10 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING TWO AIRPLANES MANUEVERING AND CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER TREES AND HIGHLINES. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE GRAY AIRPLANE BANKING TO THE LEFT AND MANEUVERING FROM 200 FEET TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. ONE WITNESESS OBSERVED THE LUSCOMBE IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A ROLL CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE COME BACK UP. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT TURNING MANEUVER ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 16 FEET FROM THE INITIAL GROUND SCARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S MANEUVERING AT AN LOW ALTITUDE AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months