NTSB Identification: FTW94FA203.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 1994 in SONORA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175B, registration: N8103T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND FLEW TO A GAS PLANT 6 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH. A WITNESS AT THE GAS PLANT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE STRIKE POWER LINES, AND ALMOST COLLIDE WITH GASOLINE TANKS AND A SMALL HILL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING, AFTER TOUCH DOWN, HE OBSERVED DEER RUN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE PATH OF THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND PROPERLY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE AIRPORT AND GOLF COURSE AT A 'VERY' LOW ALTITUDE SEVERAL TIMES. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED FLYING SLOW AT A LOW ALTITUDE HEADING SOUTH ALONG THE NUMBER ONE FAIRWAY OF THE GOLF COURSE. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE, NOSED DOWN, AND IMPACTED ON THE EDGE OF THE 7TH FAIRWAY OF THE GOLF COURSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months