NTSB Identification: FTW94FA191.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1994 in BRECKENRIDGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4492Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FORCED TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A LOCALIZED AREA OF THICK FOG A FEW MILES AWAY FROM HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE FLAGGERS AT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED CONTACTED THE PILOT AND REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER AT THEIR LOCATION HAD CLEARED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE HIS VFR FLIGHT TO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THE PILOT REPORTED ON THE RADIO THAT THE CONDITIONS WERE NOT AS GOOD AS HE HAD HOPED AND THAT HE WAS TRYING TO FIND A WAY AROUND THE FOG. VISIBILITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE AS LOW AS FIVE FEET, AND AS HIGH AS 150 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ANY RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LACK OF FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months