NTSB Identification: CHI94LA284.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: Head Balloons, Inc. AX7-77, registration: N21WR
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS OCCUPIED THE BALLOON BASKET. DURING THE LANDING ONE PASSENGER WAS HOLDING A CHILD. WHEN THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, THE INDIVIDUAL HOLDING THE CHILD SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO HIS ANKLE. THE PILOT AND OTHER TWO PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months