NTSB Identification: CHI94LA214.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in JEFFERSON CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: LAKE LA-250, registration: N1404Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL GAUGES WERE INOPERATIVE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON THE MISSOURI RIVER FOR ADDITIONAL FUEL. FOLLOWING THE ADDITION OF FUEL, A TAKEOFF WAS BEING ATTEMPTED WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED ON THE CHOPPY WATER, BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN DOVE NOSE FIRST INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER ESCAPED THROUGH THE POPPED OUT WINDSHIELD AND WERE LATER RESCUED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowing the airplane to get into an uncontrolled porpoising situation. A factor related to the accident was the choppy water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months