NTSB Identification: CHI94LA213.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in IONIA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 19, registration: N6966Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DURING A TEST RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the throttle control. A factor related to the accident was the improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months