NTSB Identification: CHI94LA211.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 1994 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5183E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's not maintaining airspeed. A factor was the pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months