NTSB Identification: CHI94LA206.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1994 in ST. JOSEPH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5025S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED AT MID BARREL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number two cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months