NTSB Identification: CHI94LA205.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1994 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N737YW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot states engine operation on the maintenance test flight was normal on start-up, all preflight checks, and on takeoff. Approximately 150 feet AGL after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an emergency landing on a field adjacent to the airport. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a loose steel lock nut in an induction intake tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN A FOREIGN OBJECT IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months