NTSB Identification: CHI94LA203.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in TERRE HAUTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N81TW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The surviving second pilot reported he was conducting a simulated short field takeoff and the senior pilot-in-command was also on the controls. They were distracted during the takeoff roll when the second pilot discovered his seat belt was not fastened. He said he fastened it and continued the takeoff. The tower controller who witnessed the accident reported the nose of the airplane appeared to be excessively high. The airplane reached a maximum altitude of about 200 feet. The left wing dipped and the airplane impacted the terrain. Postaccident investigation revealed the elevator trim jack screw was in the full nose up position. Investigation disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inadvertant stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the elevator trim position. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months