NTSB Identification: CHI94LA201.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 1994 in NAPOLEON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N5114Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ONE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE FLOATPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NOSE DOWN INVERTED IN A SWAMP AREA. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for unknown reasons. A factor related tot he accident were the trees encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months