NTSB Identification: CHI94LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in CLEAR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83019
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED A LITTLE LONG AND A LITTLE FAST. THE PILOT STATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP IN THE GRASS RUNWAY, CAUSING HIM TO INADVERTENTLY APPLY EXCESSIVE PRESSURE TO THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Related factors are the rough/uneven terrain, and excessive brake application. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months