NTSB Identification: CHI94LA198.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 1994 in BELLEVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 18, registration: N231LJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS STATED THEY NOTICED THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED BELOW NORMAL WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ACTIVATED AND FUEL PRESSURE INCREASED TO THE NORMAL RANGE. THE PILOTS REPORTED AFTER LANDING THE LEFT ENGINE COMPRESSOR STALLED SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN THE ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE #3 FUEL LINE FAILED. PHOTOS REVEALED THE BENDS IN THE #3 FUEL LINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED FOR THE UNIQUE INSTALLATION ON THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE FUEL LINE WAS DISCARDED BEFORE FURTHER EXAMINATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the fuel line on the unique STC'd engine installation. A related factor is the improper installation of a fuel line by company maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months