NTSB Identification: CHI94LA197.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in MILLSTADT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N94752
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH EXTENDED RANGE FUEL TANKS (80 GALLONS CAPACITY, 75, GALLONS USABLE FUEL), AND WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE. HIS CALCULATIONS INDICATED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE (ESTIMATED) FIVE HOUR FLIGHT, PLUS ONE HOUR RESERVE. THE PILOT REPORTED ALMOST FIVE HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE CUT OUT, RESTARTED BRIEFLY, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 8 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE FUEL STREAKS ON THE RIGHT WING AND REPORTED A 'FUEL SYSTEM FAILURE (SIPHONED).' AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE INTACT AND THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight inspection and failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Related factors are the loose fuel cap (siphoning) and the uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months