NTSB Identification: CHI94LA196.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1994 in CIRCLE PINES, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: POPEHN ARTHUR J. COOT A, registration: N123AP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE GAGES DURING THE FLIGHT AND HE FAILED TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE FUEL STATE WAS LOW, HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE ELECTED TO CONDUCT A FORCED LANDING OFF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inattention to the fuel supply. Factors were the pilot-in-command's diverted attention, his not performing refueling, and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months