NTSB Identification: CHI94LA195.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in MOUNT CLEMENS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CANADAIR T-33, registration: N12418
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AIR SHOW PERFORMANCE, THE PILOT PERFORMED A HIGH SPEED LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR SHOW CENTER, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT ROLL. WITNESSES STATED THAT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE ROLL, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A GRASSY FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND A POST-CRASH FIRE ENSUED. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. HIS IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE MANEUVER WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months