NTSB Identification: CHI94LA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N72009
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A NORMAL APPROACH TO LANDING UNTIL HE BEGAN TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND TOO RAPIDLY AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT AND AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY OR FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot allowing the airplane to descend at an excessive rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months