NTSB Identification: CHI94LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in LEVANT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N2344T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE WAS DEGRADING. HE ADDED FULL POWER, FLAPS, AND DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS LOCATED FIVE TO SEVEN MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF HIS LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF WEATHER CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH KNOWN THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. FACTORS WERE THE THUNDERSTORM AND DOWNDRAFTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months