NTSB Identification: CHI94LA191.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 1994 in WATERTOWN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: HILLER HU-12E, registration: N330CW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND THE TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTENT ANOMALIES. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF SPECIMENS FROM PILOT WERE NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS SCREENED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident was the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months