NTSB Identification: CHI94LA190.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1994 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5380N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN AREA OF GROUND FOG. A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED THEN ABORTED WHEN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE AWOS REPORTED CLEAR BELOW 12,500 FEET WITH 2 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY, AND A LOW TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertant VFR flight into IMC conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors related to the accident were the ground fog and rough terrain encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months