NTSB Identification: CHI94LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in GOOD HOPE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N29952
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE 'CUTTING OUT AND STARTING BACK UP.' A SECOND WITNESS, WHO WAS DRIVING A TRACTOR, SAW THE AIRPLANE, BUT DID NOT HEAR IT. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE 'A COUPLE WIDE CIRCLES GOING DOWN FAIRLY FAST AS IT DID.' ACCORDING TO A POLICE REPORT, THE SECOND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A 'NOSEDIVE, TAILSPIN.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AT A SLIGHT ANGLE, THEN SKIDDED. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND OVER A 379 FT AREA. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER TISSUE SHOWED 4.0 MG/KG OF IMIPRAMINE AND 2.0 MG/KG OF DESIPRAMINE. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL RECORDS REVEALED THAT SHE HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED ANTIDEPRESSANTS FOR OVER 2 YEARS, BUT SHE HAD NOT REPORTED THIS ON HER APPLICATION FOR FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE MANEUVERING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO USE OF A PRESCRIPTION DRUG THAT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months