NTSB Identification: CHI94LA187.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N18893
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING A DOWNWIND LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT TURN ONTO FINAL APPROACH UNTIL AFTER AN AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH HAD PASSED BY HIM. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING BECAUSE HE WAS TOO FAR FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND FIVE TO SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT OR RIGHT TANKS. THERE WAS NO FUEL ODOR FOUND AROUND THE AIRPLANE OR THE FENCING STRUCK BY THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DELAY IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months