NTSB Identification: CHI94FA212.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N3042V
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING WITH 3 OCCUPANTS ON A FISHING TRIP. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR 8 MONTHS, AND NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF IT HAVING FLOWN MORE THAN TWICE DURING THE 3 MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO THAT. NUMEROUS WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE ASSUMING A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ENTERING A STALL/SPIN FROM LESS THAN 200 FEET AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HEADING 180 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF AND BURNED. AN ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND MISROUTED, WITH INDICATIONS OF SNAGGING ON A CABLE GUIDE. THE LOCKING OF THE ELEVATORS COULD BE DUPLICATED PREVENTING NOSE DOWN INPUT BEYOND NEUTRAL. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE JAMMING OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE PITCH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STALL-SPIN AND IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months