NTSB Identification: CHI94FA202.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 1994 in BALDWIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N4992G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS WERE EN ROUTE TO THE ST. LOUIS AREA TO RECEIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE HELICOPTER. WITNESSES STATED THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING AT LOW ALTITUDE (ESTIMATED 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND) WHEN ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL FILTER BOWL WAS LOOSE, AND THERE WAS NO SAFETY WIRE ON THE FUEL FILTER LOCK SCREW. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER OR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATE THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION OCCURRED 8 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER HAD OPERATED ABOUT 10 HOURS AND 84 HOURS, RESPECTIVELY, SINCE THOSE MAINTENANCE ACTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate maintenance (inspection of aircraft) by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Related factors are the unsafetied fuel filter, and low altitude at which the helicopter operated. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months