NTSB Identification: CHI94DTG02.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in LAWTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301, registration: N4349S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AERIAL APPLICATOR WAS IN A TURN TO ENTER A FIELD ON A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A NARROW ROAD AND STRUCK A PILE OF ROCKS DURING LANDING ROLL. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE WHEN EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WERE 73/53. THESE VALUES ARE IN THE AREA CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. The carburetor icing weather condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months