NTSB Identification: CHI94DCJ02.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in UTICA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: MUELLER Q2, registration: N524WM
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT/AIRPLANE BUILDER STATED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE '...WENT TO IDLE...' AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE SET THE AIRPLANE UP FOR ITS 'BEST GLIDE' AIRSPEED AND SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE FIELDS WITHIN RANGE WERE CORN FIELDS, SO HE PICKED ONE WITH THE ROWS GOING INTO THE WIND, AND LANDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN THE 4 FOOT HIGH CORN AND SOFT DIRT, AND FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE HIGH VEGETATION AT THE LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months