NTSB Identification: BFO94LA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in SANDY HOOK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7041Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE NOISES. THE ENGINE THEN LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED, 'NOISE AND VIBRATION GOT STRONGER. SHUT DOWN NUMBER 1 [ENGINE]. PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER....COULD NOT HOLD ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED....' THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN NEAR SHADY SIDE, NEW JERSEY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET OF WATER, AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined and the inability of the pilot to feather the propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months