NTSB Identification: BFO94LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in EASTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N9313S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA, REVEALED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, resulting in a hard landing and a subsequent collapse of the nose gear. Also causal to the accident, was the student pilot's improper raising of the wing flaps during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months