NTSB Identification: BFO94LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 1994 in GERMANSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3807M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE SHORT FINAL APPROACH, ABOUT 100' ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF SINK INCREASED. THE PILOT STATED, 'RATE OF SINK INCREASED....POWER WAS APPLIED AND PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASED....AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK...TOUCHING DOWN...APPROXIMATELY 150' FROM [THE] RUNWAY....' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING HIGH VEGETATION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRE-ACCIDENT RELATED DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain a proper descent rate which resulted in an undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months