NTSB Identification: BFO94LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 1994 in MASSENA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5435K
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING LIFTED, AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED '...I IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO RECOVER BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AND USING AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT MY AIRSPEED WAS TO LOW....' THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES. WINDS REPORTED AT MASSENA INTERNATIONAL AT 1050, WERE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS WITH GUSTS UP TO 32 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months