NTSB Identification: BFO94LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in SWANTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714CX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 19 ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST LANDING THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months