NTSB Identification: BFO94LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in PUT-IN-BAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. WACO YMF5, registration: N5YM
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 1,700 feet mean sea level over a lake, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and was forced to ditch the airplane. The pilot stated that the shore of the lake was heavily treed and he did not think it would be safe to attempt a landing there. Post accident examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies. Fuel was present in the fuel tanks and throughout the fuel system. The engine was examined and no anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months