NTSB Identification: BFO94LA110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in AMHERST, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION B, registration: N5360K
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED 'ENGINE TROUBLE'. HE TRIED TO MAKE IT TO LORAIN COUNTY AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD ABOUT 2.5 MILES NORTH OF THE LORAIN COUNTY AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO LEADS WERE SEVERELY WORN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PERFORMING THE MAINTENANCE AND THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON JUNE 15, 1988. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A MECHANIC CERTIFICATE WITH A POWERPLANT RATING. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS 'APPROX. 1986.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE IGNITION DUE TO WORN IGNITION WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months