NTSB Identification: BFO94LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in FOREST HILL, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7825P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING CLIMB OUT AT 1200 FEET MSL THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, CHECKING THE MAGNETOS, AND TURNING ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY THE FAA AND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months