NTSB Identification: BFO94LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1994 in KENT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250B, registration: N5257Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AT ROTATION SPEED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DOG HOUSE AND CAME TO REST IN A WATER HOLE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEMS REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE ENGINES AND THEIR PROPELLERS WERE EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE SINCE IT RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months