NTSB Identification: BFO94LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in GEORGETOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: FALEN COMMANDER 503, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE UNREGISTERED HOME BUILT GYROPLANE WAS ENTERING A RIGHT BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ENTER AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACT TERRAIN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. OTHER WITNESSES WERE INTERVIEWED AND NONE INDICATED AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETORS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT HAD NEVER HELD AN FAA AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. HIS PERSONAL LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 8 HOURS IN THE GYROPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GYROPLANE'S UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months