NTSB Identification: BFO94LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1994 in YORK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5522R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb, about 100 feet AGL, the airplane's engine lost total power. A forced landing was made in a wheat field and during the rollout the airplane nosed over. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies. The airplane's fuel tanks were full and the fuel selector was selected to the 'BOTH' position. The carburetor was torn away from the engine and the throttle linkage to the carburetor was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of total engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months