NTSB Identification: BFO94LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in TROY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2480J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 WHEN IT SUDDENLY ENCOUNTERED A CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SINK AND DRIFTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 290 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THAT THE TREES WERE REMOVED BY OTHER PILOTS SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WIND REVERSAL AND WIND SHEAR CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE. A FACTOR IS CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months