NTSB Identification: BFO94LA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PECCHIO MARCHETTI 263MP, registration: N263MP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN EYE-WITNESS LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAW THE GYROCOPTER ENTER A LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING SPIRAL. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IMPACT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE ROTORCRAFT ASSOCIATION REPORTED, '...[THE PILOT] STATED...THAT THE ROTORBLADES ON HIS MACHINE BECAME 'TWITCHY' AND MADE THE CONTROLS EXTREMELY SENSITIVE WHEN THE GYRO REACHED 55 MPH, AND THEREFORE HE DID NOT EXCEED 50 MPH....[THE PILOT] ALSO STATED TO FRIENDS...THAT HE HAD A 'HAIRY VIBRATION' AT TIMES AND COULD NOT FIGURE OUT THE SOURCE OF THE VIBRATION....' THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, '...THE AIRCRAFT WAS INSPECTED AT THE CRASH SITE...AND ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE COULD BE DETECTED....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of control for undetermined reasons resulting in an uncontrolled descent and a subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months