NTSB Identification: BFO94LA084.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9041P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student had completed instrument instruction and afterwards, the student, who was a private pilot, requested and they practiced crosswind landings. According to the instructor 'I was distracted by his perfomance and remiss in verification of fuel status in execution of before landing checklist. Power was lost on climbout. Additional check futile. Committed to off-field landing. Damage occurred on rollout through a ditch in terrain.' The FAA examined the airplane and revealed the left fuel tank was empty. An undetermined amount of fuel was in the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply with an improper fuel selector position which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A factor is the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months