NTSB Identification: BFO94FA121.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1994 in ST MARYS, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58TC, registration: N333TK
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 10,000 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE DEVIATED SLIGHTLY BELOW AND ABOVE THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE, THEN IT ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT AND BROKE APART IN FLIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE, BUT THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS NOT VERIFIED. A POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE FORWARD FUSELAGE. A SUBSTANCE IDENTIFIED AS PVC-DOP WAS FOUND ON THE FORWARD UTILITY DOOR AND ON THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. BOTH OF THESE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND WERE FOUND WITH OTHER PIECES OF WRECKAGE THAT WERE SCATTERED OVER A 1/2 MILE AREA. THE PVC-DOP HAD BEEN DEPOSITED IN A 'MOLTEN STATE.' ANALYSIS OF THE PVC-DOP REVEALED THAT IT HAD A MELTING POINT OF 185 DEGREES CELSIUS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD FAILED IN NUMEROUS PIECES, AND THE WINGS HAD FAILED DOWNWARD WITH SEPARATION OCCURRING JUST OUTSIDE THE ENGINE NACELLES. BOTH WING SPARS EXHIBITED DOWNWARD DEFORMATION. NO PREACCIDENT ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINES. PATHOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE OCCUPANTS REVEALED SOOTING IN THEIR TRACHEA'S.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN, PRIOR TO THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months